Known as karite (The tree of Life) in Wolof and as kare or kolo in Peuhl, the English name Shea is derived from the word se, used by the indigenous Bambaras people of Central Africa. Other common names are Shetoulou (tree butter) in the Senegalese language and ghariti in the Malian language. The species name means “butter seed.” The tree is also known in science as Vitellaria paradoxa, Vitellaria nilotica, and Butyrospermum parkii. According to Delta (a botanical reference book), which lists both genuses, the reasons for the splitting of the family Saptaceae into these two species is unclear. The latin name Butyrospermum parkii takes the extra tag of “parkii” in honor of Mungo Park.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
COCOA BUTTER
Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), which grows in the world’s tropical regions, especially in areas of South America. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield a tan, nearly odorless butter. It is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve that is ideal for body care products. Cocoa butter is used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry, and pharmaceutical applications to reduce dry skin and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and relatively little odor. Cocoa butter does an incredible job of moisturizing the skin, but unlike
Shea Butter, it has no demonstratable or inherent
healing properties.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
HEMP SEED OIL
Hemp Seed Butter is produced from the oil of expeller-pressed seeds of the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa) and then is mixed with varying amounts of hydrogenated oils. Hemp seed oil is used in cosmetics and toiletries because of its high content of essential fatty foods. Hemp Seed Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes and paraffins) that are collected during the refining process before being blended with hydrogenated vegetable (Hemp Seed) oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
Did You Know That:
First: Hemp Seed Oil is illegal to manufacture in the United States, where it is against the law to grow the plant even for oil production or fiber manufacturing.
Secondly: George Washington himself grew this valuable plant as a source of fiber for rope.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
ILLIPE TREE BUTTER
The Illipe tree (Shorea stenoptera) is a magnificent tree that grows in the forests of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter appears light tan and has long-lasting moisturizing properties. It is renowned for as a skin softener. Illipe closely resembles Cocoa butter chemically, yet it has a higher melting point making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lipsticks and other stick-type applications.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
KOKUM TREE BUTTER
Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. The butter is extracted from its fruit kernels and further processed and refined to yield a very white butter with a fairly mild odor. This is a butter suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability which can improve emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melting point, Kokum butter melts slightly at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; the butter is also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER
Macadamia seed butter is obtained by cold pressing the nuts (seeds) of the Macadamia ternifolia tree, followed by a full refining process to render a light-colored oil with a mild odor. This natural oil contains essential fatty acids but also contains unsaponifiables, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated macadamia seed oil to render a butter-like consistency suitable for personal care products.
Macadamia seed butter has exceptional emollience and lubricity yet allows good skin penetration. As is the case with most of the other butters and oils, macadamia nut butter is much less desirable for regular use because it is expensive, is commonly adulterated with hydrogenated oils or fats, and has more naturally occurring parrafins or waxes.
Source: Shea Butter: The nourishing properties of Africa’s Best Kept Secret
MANGO BUTTER
Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. Mango Butter is an extremely good emollient and wonderful for dry skin.
Back to Previous Page